SAFEMED+ In 2020, within frames of Erasmus+ Capacity Building opportunities for Higher Education (CBHE) Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) obtained funding to implement and coordinate international project SAFEMED+ (Simulation in Undergraduate MEDical Education for Improvement of SAFEty and Quality of Patient Care). The project is designed and developed by TMA and serves to tackle important challenges, towards undergraduate medical education in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine by enhancing practical training and development of medical professionals particularly.
The project itself dates back from 2016, when after careful analysis of national and regional priorities, as well as common needs of undergraduate medical education at the Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) of aforementioned countries, TMA staff initiated to development of a project, which in its turn would address prevailing challenges, yet provide bespoke solutions for given concerns of participating institutions.
Within frames of 2019-2020 call a decision was made to apply several structural and substantial modifications to previously introduced SAFEMED and reframe it as SAFEMED+ which in its turn would facilitate to development and delivery of tailor-made applications for partner institutions.
One of the most significant amendment, which is worth to be highlighted was the change of leading institution. This year this important duty was undertaken by TMA, substituting envisioned coordinator for previous calls – University of Santiago de Compostela (USC), yet as a trusted and experienced partner, USC remained to be an important player within consortia.
SAFEMED+ brings together following Universities from Partner countries:
• Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (Coordinator) (TMA, Georgia)
• Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU, Georgia)
• Ternopil State Medical University (Ukraine)
• University of Bialystok (Ukraine)
• Yerevan State Medical University (Armenia)
• Haybusak University of Yerevan (Armenia)
Partner country Universities are associated by the following EU HEIs:
• Vilnius University (VU, Lithuania)
• University of Catania (UOC, Italy)
• University of Santiago de Compostela (USC, Spain)
• Among other major areas of prospective activities, the project plan implies following: Addition of simulations to the essential core of the project, which in its turn envisions development of all necessary types of simulations, applicable at the undergraduate stage of medical education.
• Aside of medical simulations, project aims to develop clinical lines, in order to ensure assessment and monitoring of clinical competencies, obtained throughout the whole duration of the studies. Such approach towards development of Competence-Based Medical Education (CBME) within undergraduate medical education is again rather innovative for the region, which in its’ turn reflects the requirements of updated National Benchmark Document. And CAN Meds Competences Framework
• Hereby, must be mentioned that definition of “Clinical Skills” had also been expanded. Current formulation of this term in its’ turn considers not only ability to perform manipulations or carry out procedures, but also draws particular attention to development of communication skills and relevant professional qualities.
By the end of the project, following outcomes are expected to be achieved:
• Development of an universal platform for partner HEIs for exchange of knowledge and experiences;