Medicine (in Georgian)
Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) has been successfully implementing the one-step educational program of Medicine since 2012, with Georgian as the language of instruction.
The one-step education program is developed based on the national characteristic of the field, standards of the World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) and CanMed tailored to national requirements, and the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS).
The program aims to prepare medical doctors capable of fulfilling the roles and competencies of a modern physician in society. TMA equips its students with evidence-based knowledge of international standards, skills in communication, clinical research, social and self-analysis as well as ethical and moral values essential for medical practice. Ultimately the program ensures high professionalism and successful work of TMA graduates both in national and international health care systems.
The 6-year education program includes 3 steps:
• Basic, Behavioral and Social Sciences (Year I, II, III)
• Clinical Sciences (Year IV, V)
• General specialization (Year VI)
The curriculum is renewed in compliance to the results and competency-based medical education concept. Accordingly, the curriculum strategy includes innovative approaches, such as student-oriented teaching, active methods of Problem-Based Learning (TBL, CBL), integration of different basic and clinical disciplines, elective courses, extra-curricular activities, etc. The teaching process applies modern teaching and learning assessment methods that ensure early clinical exposure of students, clinical reasoning, self-analysis and reflection, development of practical and research skills, mastering social roles and ultimately, by the time of graduation, attainment of competencies envisioned by the program.
The teaching is led by high professional academic faculty and invited lecturers trained in modern medical education methodologies, while the efforts of the TMA administration ensure a relevant and modernized infrastructure. Clinical disciplines are instructed at clinics affiliated with TMA.
The Academy offers teaching and research laboratories equipped with modern technologies, clinical skills center, library, virtual teaching technologies, conference halls, auditoriums, cafeteria, and recreation space.
Mandatory Subjects Elective Subjects: