TMA Students’ Success on Scientific Arena
Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy strives to facilitate development and enhancement of scientific potential among TMA students. Hence, during 2017, in the frames of TMA Scientific-Research Grant programme, was funded a project, which was designed and implemented by Youth Scientific Union of Georgia (YSU) and involved active participation of TMA students. The project aimed to assess among laboratory mice circulating corticosterone and growth dynamics of Erlich carcinoma under stress conditions.
With active support from TMA, were organized trainings for project-involved young scientists, regarding planning and maintenance of experimental studies. Should be also noted, that an important part of the project was carried out on the TMA-based laboratory, under active supervision and contribution of TMA Department of Objectively Structured Examinations and Clinical Skills.
It is noteworthy, that on different levels of implementation, project involved participants from Ivane Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Centre, National Centre for Disease Control. (NCDC) Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), Lugar Center Tbilisi, Immunology Laboratory of Agrarian University of Georgia, Non-Governmental Organization – “Association of Laboratory Animal Science” and Students’ Scientific-Research Club “Vitalis”.
Intermediate results of the study were introduced to scientific audience at Ivane Beritashvili Experimental Medicine Centre, in October 2017 on “Young Scientists’ and Students’ Scientific Conference”. The conference was organized in frames of annual Science and Innovations Fair of Georgia.
Currently, final results of the study are being processed and summarized. Final results of the study are expected to be delivered in terms of a scientific article.
TMA encourages students’ involvement in scientific-research activities, expresses gratitude towards project-involved students for their active and valuable contribution and intends to support further scientific-research projects and events.
Student Scientific Conference in TMA
On December 17, 2016 “Medi Club Georgia” hosted Student’s Scientific Conference, dedicated to the problems and current issues of Antibiotic Resistance.
The Conference was organized and conducted by the Department of Scientific Research and Development of TMA.
During the project, students had opportunities to work side by side with  professors of TMA in various affiliated clinics on interesting projects and involve themselves fully in process of scientific research.
Alongside TMA students, scientific reports were delivered by representatives David Tvildiani Medical University (DTMU), Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), Caucasus International University (CIU), Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (IGTSU) and Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.
The participants of conference were awarded with certificates.
Administration of TMA wishes to thank Administration of “Medi Club Georgia” as well as students and participating institutions for taking part in scientific activities.
Drug Resistant Tuberculosis Treatment in Georgia
From January 2016 until present, in the frames of Tuberculosis Management State Program, National Centre of Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases is conducting an epidemiologic research, dedicated to „Drug Resistant Tuberculosis Treatment in Georgia“ and Risk Factors of Drug Resistant Tuberculosis. TMA students, Nino Dzagania (Geo) and Mahmood Mohammed Saberuddin Mahmood (Irq). The project is led by Head of Scientific-Medical Department, Prof. Nestan Tukvadze and Associated Professor of TMA, Maka Zarnadze. The program aims to stop and eliminate problem of drug resistant tuberculosis in Georgia. Administration of TMA is encouraging student’s involvement in fight against global health problem and expresses gratitude to the Management and Scientists of National Centre of Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases.     For additional information, please follow the link
“Advantages of Palliative Radiotherapy” and “Acute Skin Toxicity in Radiotherapy”
From November 2015 to April 2016, Fridon Todua Research Institute of Clinical Medicine hosted IV year students of TMA International Faculty, Dumpati Tirupathi and Alsaeiaf Mohammad Ridha Imadi Mashhad, who conducted retrospective student researches on “Advantages of Palliative Radiotherapy” and “Acute Skin Toxicity in Radiotherapy”. The projects were supervised by Head of Radioactive Oncology Department, Dr. Irakli Zumbadze.   The results, obtained during study, were presented by students on IV International Congress of Radiologists, at Hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria”, organized by Association of Georgian Radiologists and Research Institute of Clinical Medicine on May 7-8, 2016. The presentations evoke interest of attending scientific society and deserved wide interest. TMA administration would express gratitude towards scientists and managements of Association of Georgian Radiologists and Research Institute of Clinical Medicine and congratulate students with this success.
XVIII Student Scientific Conference in TMA
On June 4, 2016 Tbilisi Medical Academy hosted XVIII Annual Student Scientific Conference, in frames of which were delivered 21 presentations. This year, together with Georgian and International Students of Tbilisi Medical Academy, participants of the conference were presented from Tbilisi State Medical University and David Tvildiani Medical University – “AIETI.”
The Conference was conducted in a friendly and fair environment. Authors of best presentations were awarded with encouraging Prizes and Memorabilia.