Student debates are a tradition of Tbilisi Medical Academy. This event is performed every semester and it involves students actively participating in discussions on interesting and actual topics.
In the spring semester of 2021, the survey has been conducted among English-speaking students to come up with the topic for the Debate. By a majority of votes, students have selected a topic: Genetic engineering – future of medicine? The participants of the Debate have been trained under the scope of: “The Art of Debate”. The aim of the training was for students to prepare for the debates by developing skills like proper formulation of thoughts, discussion of a specific topic using appropriate argumentation and citing the argumentation with credible sources, effective verbal communication, and time management.
The date for the 2021 spring semester Debates has been established:
6.08.2021 – 17:00 – Genetic engineering – future of medicine?
The working language of the event: English
If you would like to attend the event, follow the link and fill in the registration form: