On August 27-30, 2021, Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) participated in a virtual conference organized by the International Association for Medical Education (AMEE). TMA presentation was made by Tsisana Lomashvili, Head of MD Programs. She presented on the topic of “Impact of Preclinical Flipped Classroom on Critical Thinking, Group working and Independent Learning Abilities from Students’ Perspective”. Co-authors: Tsisana Lomashvili, MD, Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA), Ia Khakhutaishvili, MD, PhD, (TMA); Tinatin Chikovani, MD, PhD, Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), Leila Akhvlediani, MD, PhD, BAU International University Batumi (BAU), Levan Metreveli, MD, PhD, (BAU).
The research shared by Tsisana Lomashvili was conducted within the scope of the RESME course training at the AMEE International Networking Center (Tbilisi), led by Professor David Tailor. Three Georgian institutions collaborated in the study: Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA), Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU) and International University Batumi (BAU).
TMA joined the AMEE International Conference in 2016 with the status of an attendee, whereas in 2017 it already presented a poster-presentation on the introduction of an Objective Structured Practical Exam (OSPE) in the curriculum.
The Association for Medical Education in Europe (AMEE) is a worldwide organization with members in 90 countries on five continents.
The AMEE conference is the leading annual event for all stakeholders in medical and healthcare education. The 2021 AMEE Conference was attended by experts in the field of medical education and healthcare, who shared their experiences through plenary sessions, symposia, seminars and workshops.