Working visit of the delegation of TMA in Ukraine
The delegation of Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) visited I. Horbachevsky Ternopil National Medical University, Ternopil, Ukraine in the framework of ERASMUS+ Capacity Building Project SAFEMED+ coordinated by TMA. The visit was dedicated to two general purposes: Preventive monitoring of SAFEMED+ project from National ERASMUS Office (NEO) in Ukraine and 1st offline meeting and workshop of SAFEMED+ Curriculum Development Committee (CDC).
The delegation of TMA was presented by Ia Avaliani M.D., Ph.D., SAFEMED+ Coordinator, the advisor of Rector in TMA; Tsisana Lomashvili M.D., SAFEMED+ Curriculum Development Committee, the head of one step medical education program in TMA; Akaki Sepashvili M.D., M.Sc., SAFEMED+ Steering Committee, the head of Clinical Skills Center in TMA.
The visit was successful in different ways. Preventive monitoring from NEO in Ukraine revealed the following: despite the fact that TMA is coordinating such project first time, the implementation of SAFEMED+ is managed well. One more success of SAFEMED+ is the involvement of Ministry of Health of Ukraine in dissemination of SAFEMED+ results.
The impacts of SAFEMED+ will be important for improvement of quality and safety of medical education in TMA.