World Diabetes Day - 2021
On the occasion of World Diabetes Day, Tbilisi Medical Academy held a charity event, where any citizen had an opportunity to get blood sugar level screening, free of charge.
During the 3- hour event, more than 90 people, in the age range of 18-75 got free screening. The procedures were performed by TMA’s licensed Endocrinologists, who were assisted by TMA’s students. As part of the charity event, doctors and students shared recommendations with the patients about early detection of diabetes, assessed their risk for developing diabetes in the future, and delivered information about a balanced diabetic diet.
"Events like this are very important for both, people with diabetes and those without. I liked it very much. It would be nice if events like this were held often. I have never participated in this kind of event, I am very happy that I got the opportunity to do so "- Nanuli Licheli, 67 years old.