The Horizon Europe Grant Office was opened at TMA
The first event celebrating the 30th anniversary of Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA), was held at the Academy. The Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Nunu Mitskevichi and the Rector of Tbilisi Medical Academy, Irene Shotadze opened the Horizon Europe grant office at TMA.
The heads of the Center for Innovations in Medical Education (CIMED), Professors of Medical Education - Josette Denekens and Herman Van Rossum, academic and administrative staff of TMA, representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement also took part in the opening event.
Nunu Mickevichi addressed the audience with a welcome speech and congratulated the students, professors, and administrative staff on their anniversary. As the deputy minister noted, the main goal of establishing grant offices in higher educational institutions is to promote the preparation of competitive project applications by Georgian scientists, which will contribute to their successful participation in EU grant competitions.
After the opening of the grant office, Irene Shotadze spoke about the importance of internationalization for the institutional development of TMA and shared with the audience information about the series of events planned in the frame of TMA's anniversary week. Natalia Kotchlashvili, a Coordinator of International programs of TMA, made a presentation discussing international partnerships of the Tbilisi Medical Academy and briefly reviewed the current as well as completed international activities of the Academy.
At the end of the event, the rector of TMA awarded the Heads of CIMED - Professors Josette Denekens and Herman Van Rossum, with the title of Honorary Professor.