Training for Academic and Invited staff of TMA
TMA hosted training for academic and invited staff of TMA. The topic of the training was the organization of clinical cases for Objective Structured Cinical Examination (OSCE).
The training was prepared based on the international experience gained within the Erasmus + SAFEMED (Simulation in Undergraduate Medical Education for Improvement of Safety and Quality of Patient Care) project and was led by representatives of the TMA academic staff involved in the project, Manana Kutkhashvili and Tsisana Lomashvili.
Within the framework of the training, the participants learned the basic principles of clinical case organization for an Objective Structured Clinical Examination. During the process, the participants were divided into groups and created bot
h clinical case scenarios for standardized patients and student evaluation forms in working groups. In addition, the training series covered how to create a standard MCQ (Multiple Choice Question). The training was conducted by the head of the TMA examination center Vakhtang Deisadze and the participants of the meeting were introduced to the recommendations developed based on international experience for creating a standard questionnaire and the importance of a unified vision in the TMA about the standard MCQ test.