The Project “Lab-Orator” has started
Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) and Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU) student self-government education committee, organized a lecture on the topic: "Rheology in Clinical Medicine and Rehabilitation". The lecture was held in the framework of the project “Lab-Orator”.
The lecture was led by Maka Mantskava, head of the laboratory of rheology and diagnostic-analytical services, assistant professor of physics, biophysics, biomechanics, and information technology department of TSMU.
The event was attended by the associate professor of the Department of Microbiology of TMA, the head of the Faculty Development Department, Maka Zarnadze, and students from various universities.
At the end of the event, the present students were given a quiz about the lecture they had heard. As a result of the quiz, 20 students with the best results were selected, who will be involved in the "Lab-Orator" project and at the next stage will visit the laboratory of rheology and diagnostic-analytical services, where they will have the opportunity to deepen their knowledge and participate in practical activities. TMA students are among the 20 selected students as well.
The final stage of the project, which involves presenting the final presentations and revealing the winning students, will be held at the Tbilisi Medical Academy.
The goal of the project "Lab-Orator" is to raise awareness in society about rheology and biorheology, both theoretically and practically. The project will be implemented in three stages. In the first stage, interested students will listen to a lecture. After the lecture, the 20 selected participants will undergo practical training in the laboratory, and at the final stage, the students participating in the project will make group presentations and the best of them will be selected by a special jury.
The project is supported by the International Foundation for Sports, Tourism, and Youth.