The students of the Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy participated in the International Student Congress Of (bio)Medical Sciences – ISCOMS 2023. They presented data of the realized research projects in the form of:
- Poster “The peculiarities of humoral and cellular immune response after SARS-CoV-2 infection” – Elene Lipartia and Suliko Gogichashvili
- Poster “Nanoparticles as a viable method for increasing the sensitivity of ELISA in the detection of IgG class antibodies” – David Marjanidze
- Oral presentation “The role of SARS-CoV-2 and the development of Autoimmune Rheumatic Diseases (ARDs)” – Tanuja Subhash Bakshi, Elene Lipartia, Elene Liluashvili, Pragya Sharma.
The ISCOMS is one of the world’s leading student congresses in (bio)medical sciences. It is not just any regular congress, this is a non-profit organization made up of students that aims to promote student research and the international exchange of it.