Delegation of Antwerp University at TMA
Within the framework of Erasmus+ Staff Mobility, Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) hosted a delegation from Antwerp University. Workshops and trainings were held for TMA academic and visiting staff on the following topics: Assessment in Medical Education, Workplace Based Assessment (WPBA), peer teaching, and training of trainers.
The meetings were chaired by Nelle Michel - Professor of the University of Antwerp, President of European Academy of Teachers in General Practice (EURACT), Board Member of the Educational Council at the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences at the University of Antwerp, Christine van den Bogerd, Communication Skills Trainer, and an Education Coordinator at the University of Antwerp, and Christoph Schotters - Coordinator of the Clinical Skills Center.
Within the framework of the training, the guests introduced the experience both from the University of Antwerp and from the international of teaching in the clinical environment, assessment methods, and feedback mechanisms to the TMA lecturers through presentations, group assignments, and role-plays. Also, in the framework of the meetings were discussed the importance of peer teaching, ways to train trainers, and the need to create a learning environment.
The working meetings held in TMA were preceded by the visit of representatives of the Academy Ia Avaliani, Nino Kekenadze, and Tamar Shotadze to Antwerp, during which the representatives of the Academy had the opportunity to observe the progress of the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE), the work of Belgian colleagues in the Clinical Skills Center and also at the clinical stage teaching.
TMA representatives also had meetings with the International Department of the University of Antwerp, where they discussed the possibilities of further cooperation between the universities.