How to approach patients with Alzheimer's?
How to approach patients with Alzheimer's and what mistakes do we make when dealing with them? TMA hosted a workshop, organized by the Tbilisi Medical Academy and supported by the Alzheimer's Association of Georgia. The event was led by TMA student Khatia Devadze and Alzheimer's Association representative Mariam Alavidze.
Within the framework of the event, various methods of approaching patients with Alzheimer's disease were discussed.
It should be noted that the audience present at the workshop participated in various mind-training games.
"I think this workshop is important not only for students but also for society in general to raise awareness about Alzheimer's disease. I am glad that the audience was actively involved in the discussion of the issue. It is also gratifying that the Tbilisi Medical Academy is one of the first with whom the Alzheimer's Association has actively started cooperation, and I hope we will implement various events together" - Mariam Alavidze, representative of the Alzheimer's Association of Georgia.
At the meeting, tickets for online attendance at the first international GAA conference - "Dementia and Dignified Aging" were also raffled.
“I would like to note that it was very informative and interesting for me as a future doctor. Raise awareness specifically for Alzheimer's disease. I believe that it is important for the university to hold such meetings, where all students will be given the opportunity to attend and participate in them. I was also happy that I won the ticket to attend the conference and will have the opportunity to learn more about this issue" - Mariam Gorgadze, first-year student.