Dandy TMA Student Conference
TMA hosted a conference organized by the Dandy Student Club. The event called StrIAT' 24 was held with the support of the Georgian International Medical Students Association (GIMSOC). "Ways of identification and treatment of stroke" - around this title, students presented abstracts and posters. A panel discussion and two workshops were held as part of the event.
"This conference is important because it was dedicated to raising awareness about stroke and the speakers focused on such an important issue as its detection, treatment methods, and new technologies in this field. In my opinion, the conference was successfully held, in which interesting speakers participated" said TMA student Tony Varghese, who is also a senator of the TMA Dandy Club.
The conference was opened by the main speaker of the event, Dr. Nika Kvernadze. Presentations were also made by the student groups of Tbilisi Medical Academy, Tbilisi State University (TSU), Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), East European University (EEU), and Caucasus International University (CIU). A specially selected jury also identified the best presentation from them. The members of the jury were TMA Vice-Rector in Research, Professor Ekaterine Kldiashvili, and Professor Gela Beselia.
The panel presentation was presented by Professors: Tatia Aprasidze, Lika Khorbaladze, Nikoloz Tsiskaridze, and Linu Abdul Lateef. Panel presentations were moderated by students Anjali Pareek (TMA) and Arun Venkiteshwaran (TSMU).
The conference concluded with the Cyberpatient Club and GIMSOC Simulated Patient (SP) workshops.
„It was a great event. This was a student-oriented mini-conference. The conversation touched on the early identification and treatment of stroke. The conference StrIAT' 24 brought together students through interactive sessions, one of which was a panel discussion. Neurologists from universities of different countries were represented. We talked about strategies, management, and challenges in this field. Another session was held within the framework of the event - the GIMSOC workshop, where doctors, students, and simulated patients were involved. This workshop was mainly about identifying the diagnosis. The involvement of students was also quite high” - said Princy James“ - TMA’s student, and head of TMA GIMSOC.
Walter E. Dandy Neurosurgical Society in the USA was founded in 2011 and its goal is to create a common forum for doctors and students interested in neurosurgery and neuroscience. Student clubs are an important part of the Dandy society, which has already been established in 60 countries, and Georgia joined a number of these countries three years ago.