"Arrhythmia Winter School" allows motivated students to expand their knowledge in the field of medicine and participate in various practical workshops and lectures.
Bakuriani hosted the "Arrhythmia Winter School" which was organized by TMA. The purpose of the event was to bring together multinational students and young doctors to exchange knowledge and develop skills related to ECG reading and emergency decision-making.
"The training held in Bakuriani gave me the opportunity to study cardiograms, and cardiology in more detail and once again see their importance in the daily life of a doctor. Also, the first aid courses were interesting, which I think not only doctors, but all people should know, because one day we can save a life with this knowledge", said TMA's student Lizi Mokvanidze.
This year, together with TMA students, students from partner universities (Altinbas University of Istanbul) also took part in the training. In addition, the students of Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi State Medical University, Grigol Robakidze Medical University, Alte University, and Georgian-American University also participated in the training.
Along with the rich scientific program, the students were also involved in the social awareness campaign "First Aid in Cardiac Arrest". The mentioned measures and the dissemination of first aid skills in emergencies are in line with the goals and objectives of the ERASMUS+ project LIFESTRAND.
The project LIFESTRAND, aims to teach first aid skills to the staff, and students of the University of Ukraine and Georgia and share experience in this direction.
The Erasmus+ institutional development project - "LIFESTRAND" was created, and planned and is conducted directly under the coordination of TMA. The project unites 9 universities in Georgia, Ukraine, Spain, and Portugal.