Six Days of Country Doctor - Third Season
Applications for the photo project "Six Days of the Country Doctor" are being accepted! If you are interested in photography, then this is your chance! The project provides an extraordinary opportunity to cross medicine and art!
About the project
TMA has been successfully implementing the transdisciplinary photo project "Six Days of the Country Doctor" for 2 years.
TMA students traveled to the highlands of Adjara and Guria, where they lived with local doctors for a week. They got to know their daily life and work process, and all this was not only taken by photos but also shared with the public in the form of notes. The project goal is to increase the awareness of doctors living in the region and to foster medical professionalism among students, which already has 12 participating students.
Now it's your turn!
Selected Regions
In 2024, students will have the opportunity to travel to Akhaltsikhe, Lechkhumi, and Svaneti and share information about the doctors living in these regions with the public in the form of photos and notes.
Selection of Students
6 students will be selected this year. Students participating in the project will be selected based on academic performance, motivational letters, and assignments (photo description). The GPA of the student participating in the project must be at least 2.5.
Students participating in the project are required to register at the link - upload a cover letter and describe the three photos provided in the registration link
Receiving Applications
The deadline for applications is May 19, 2024. Late applications will not be considered.
Preparation Period
Students selected within the project will acquire such skills as photography, writing, and storytelling skills. Students will have to complete the tasks in parallel with the training.
The first phase of the project will start in the summer and will include preparatory works. An expedition will be planned before the start of the new semester.
Registered students will be contacted and detailed information about the project will be shared.
Full knowledge of the Georgian language is mandatory for all students participating in the project.