TMA constantly provides training for academic and invited lecturers in the methodology of Medical Education. This time, the training was held on the topic: "Feedback in medical education". Within the framework of the training, the participants got acquainted with the principles of effective feedback and relevant international recommendations. Also, the role and place of feedback in the educational program of TMA was discussed. Within the framework of the training, the participants were divided into groups and discussed the task (an example of feedback) provided by the trainer. The training was led by Natalia Kotchlashvili.
The next day of the training was devoted to the topic "Assessment in medical education, how to create a standard MCQ". The participants of the training had the opportunity to get acquainted with the international practice of creating MCQ tests and the recommendations guided by the Academy. During the meeting, the participants discussed several samples of good and bad tests. The training was led by the heads of the TMA examination center - Vakho Deisadze and Jimi Bregvadze.