Dean of the School of Medicine at Tbilisi Medical Academy, Maka Maglakelidze, held a meeting with the students of 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th years and discussed the topic 'Social Responsibility of Future Doctors and Importance of Voluntary Involvement during Pandemics'. The meeting was held within the frames of a 4-days long training course, which in its turn intended to provide students with the basic knowledge and skills around COVID-19, in order to facilitate their successive inclusion at the call centers, COVID hospitals, and clinics, where students are expected to provide support for medical staff while managing the mild cases of infection.
At the same time, the training aims to help students become health advocates, and ensure public awareness-raising on virus epidemiology and prevention. Kind Regards,