European Researchers’ Night
European Researchers’ Night is the festival of science and innovation, which is held with the participation of EU Member States and “Horizon 2020” associated countries since 2005.
In 2020 Georgia first time participated in the international celebration ceremony of the European Researchers’ Night with the project “Captain: Science is the Captain”. This project has been funded under the Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions of the EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation “Horizon 2020”. The goal of the project was to popularize science and to attract the young generation to scientific-research activities.
The Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) actively participated in this project. TMA scientific-research activities were presented at the virtual science fair, organized by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia within the framework of the project “Captain: Science is the Captain
and on November 28th, the online conference was held in the frames of the TMA’s project “Medicine and Art”