XIII National Congress on Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
XIII Congress of Allergy, Asthma and Clinical Immunology was organized by Georgian Allergy and Clinical Immunology Association (GAACI) and supported by Tbilisi Medical Academy.
The four-day congress, dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the foundation of GAACI, was solemnly opened at the Rustaveli Theater, where Nobel laureate Aaron Ciechanover gave a public lecture on personalized medicine. The president of the Congress, Professor Revaz Sepiashvili, spoke about the merits of outstanding figures of the Georgian medical community, including Petre Shotadze, and solemnly presented a special named souvenir to the representative of his family, associate professor of TMA, Tamar Shotadze.
Lali Mekokishvili, dean of the School of Medicine of Tbilisi Medical Academy, who is also a member of GAACi 's board of directors, took part in the congress. She presented Petre Shotadze's memorial lecture "Acne - how our views have changed" at the plenary session. In addition, two dermatology sessions were organized by her and with the involvement of TMA academic staff, where TMA associate professor Irma Buchukuri presented the report "Pemphigus Vulgaris, modern standards of treatment".
TMA students Nino Gagua, Lizi Mokvanidze, and Tamar Dandurishvili successfully presented two student researches at the session of students and young scientists organized within the framework of the event.
Leading Georgian and foreign scientists in the field of allergology and clinical immunology participated in the anniversary congress, including representatives of international organizations - World Allergy Organization (WAO), World Immunopathology Organization (WIPO), Federation of Clinical Immunology Societies (FOCIS), European Academy of Allergy and Clinical Immunology (EAACI), leaders of the International Union of Immunological Societies (IUIS) and the European Federation of Immunological Societies (EFIS). Also, leading specialists of Georgian scientific, educational, and medical-diagnostic institutions, practicing doctors, young scientists, and students.
Within the framework of the congress, a school was also held: "New frontiers in medicine and biology: modern technologies of clinical immunology", which was led by professors of the University of Washington and members of the American National Academy of Sciences, and 15 TMA students participating in the congress had the opportunity to attend.
The congress was awarded a grant from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, and the participants received 12 credit points for continuing medical education.