Easmus+ project SAFEMED+ Results Dissemination
Within the framework of the 30th anniversary week of Tbilisi Medical Academy Easmus+ project, SAFEMED+ Results Dissemination was held at TMA.
The presentation was made by TMA's vice-rector in International Affairs, Ia Avaliani, and head of the One-step Educational Program, Tsisana Lomashvili. The speakers shared the results of the project with the audience. They talked about the results achieved during the implementation of the project.
It should be noted that within the framework of the project, the TMA delegation visited several leading universities, where they had the opportunity to participate in training and also attend an Objective structured clinical examination (OSCE).   The three-year project was created, planned, and implemented directly by TMA, which brought together a consortium of nine universities from Georgia, Armenia, Ukraine, Italy, Spain, and Lithuania.  The project under the acronym ‘SAFEMED+’ (Simulation in Undergraduate Medical Education for Improvement of Safety and Quality of Patient Care), strives to develop medical simulation tools at the participating institutions by the CBME (Competence Based Medical Education) requirements, which in its turn will facilitate the development of relevant clinical competencies among graduates of partner universities.
The project dissemination event was attended by representatives of Batumi, Kutaisi, and Tbilisi universities, heads of clinical skills centers, and OSCE center directors.