April 7th is World Health Day. This year’s theme is “Our Planet, our Health”. On this occasion, a reflective session and mini-workshop was held with the participation of TMA students. The faculty draw attention to urgent issues like climate change from the prism of planetary health.
The presentations were made by Nino Kekenadze, TMA Dean, who spoke on doctors’ and health systems’ roles in the mitigation of climate-related risks, and Maka Maglakelidze, Head of the Institutional Culture Development Department, who gave an overview of Planetary Health and discussed the linkages between health and Anthropocene-induced changes.
TMA students Mariam Pkhaladze, Elene Kekelia, and Rishu Shah, who are currently involved in the global youth movement - Global Youth for Clean Air and Climate Health Action, also participated in the mini-workshop and briefly shared updates on their actions. After the presentations, students were given the opportunity to co-create concrete actions for pushing forward the Planetary Health agenda at TMA.
"The workshop was interesting; it all affects our lives and everyday life and we are part of it. We received new information, got involved in the work process, and were able to make quick decisions. Such workshops accustom us to teamwork and always teach us something new "- Teona Shavadze, a 1st-year medical student.