Polish Pediatrician's visit at TMA
Within the Erasmus+ Staff Mobility program, TMA hosted Jakub Nowicki, a pediatrician of the Faculty of Medicine and the Department of Neonatal Pathology and Pathology of the Bone and Joint System from Lodz Medical University (Poland).
The purpose of the working visit was to get acquainted with the peculiarities of clinical teaching, especially the pediatric stage, and to gain experience in clinical work in an international environment.
Jakub Nowicki met with the representatives of the TMA administration and the lecturers implementing the pediatric training course. Within the framework of the workshop, the parties reviewed the features of clinical education (especially pediatrics) in Georgia and Poland.
The guest also attended seminars in pediatrics, participated in the consultation of a pediatric patient, and learned about the peculiarities of pediatric practice in Georgia.