Enroll in an EACCME® Accredited Course
From 22.07-25.07.2024, Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (Georgia) will hold a 4-day training course “VOSCE (Virtual OSCE) - digitalized tool for Objective Structured Examination of Clinical Reasoning Skills of Medical Students”.
The training course has been accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) with 17 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).
Who it’s for:
All medical specialists enrolled in undergraduate Medical Education (It is aimed at those who are new in medical education, it is also of value to more experienced educators who would like to deepen their understanding of educational principles of OSCE and VOSCE).
The Aim:
Introduction of objective structured digitalized tool for assessment of clinical reasoning skills of medical students.
Along with learning the theoretical material within the training, you will have the opportunity to prepare assignments for an objectively structured clinical exam as a group and also attend the relevant exams in the academy (VOSCE and OSCE).
The training course was prepared by professors (Specialists in Medical Education) of Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) according to the experience gained during the SAFEMED + projectSimulation in Undergraduate Medical Education for improvement of Safety and Quality of Patient Care, which was selected for funding by the European Union and highly regarded Erasmus + programmed in 2020. The aim of this project was – to improve the quality of medical education, modernization, and implementation of clinical skills in the curriculum.
After completing the training, you will receive a certificate with corresponding credit points.
Language of instruction: English.